Visa & Immigration

Support is at hand with your student visa application. Find out more about eligibility and studying in the UK.

Which Countries Require a Visa?

A visa is generally needed if you (or your family) are nationals of a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. This visa is called "entry clearance" because it gives you permission to enter the UK.

If you are a national of the EEA or Switzerland, you do not need immigration permission to enter the UK.

 

Getting A Visa To Study

In order to study in the UK, it is likely that you are required to apply for a student visa.

 

Support You With Your Visa Application


The UK's main student visa category is a 'Tier 4 student visa', which you will need to apply for prior to coming to the UK to study.   Our helpful Admissions team can provide guidance and support about making the application, as well as any other immigration enquiries you have.  

For the most up to date guidance, we recommend that you take a look at the UK Government website as this provides you with the most up to date information.


Official Government UKVI website 
Tier 4 Policy Guidance

Making Your Application


Outlined by the UK Government, students who meet the following criteria will be eligible to apply for a Tier 4 Visa


• You have applied to a course of study at AECC University College
• You have been given an unconditional offer (no further conditions to meet)
• You have accepted the offer

 

How We Can Support You

If you have any questions about the application process please contact us on admissions@aecc.ac.uk. Where necessary, we facilitate Skype calls to help with answering any questions that you have.

 

How To Apply

Applications for Tier 4 student visas are submitted online and you will need to choose 'Tier 4 General student visa' when you complete your application.

Official Government VISA and Immigration website

When And Where To Apply?


It's worthwhile noting that applications can't be made any earlier than three months before the scheduled start date of your course. 

Applications will need to be submitted with sufficient time to ensure that you will be able to arrive in the UK for the scheduled start of the course.  Naturally, each country has varying visa processing times.  For further information about the average processing time for your country, please refer to you local visa application centre, who should be able to advise details of this.



Supporting Documents

 

Maintenance (money) Requirements


Immigration Health Surcharge


As part of the application process, you will need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge of £150 for each year of the course that you intend to study on to entitle you to healthcare under the National Health Service (NHS). You will also need to pay £75 for any additional 1-6 months leave to remain. For more information please visit the link below.
Pay for UK Healthcare as part of your Immigration Application  

Maintenance

You must be able to demonstrate that you have the necessary funds to be able to support yourself whilst you study in the UK. The maintenance requirements for students studying outside of London are £1,015 per month (for 9 months) for living costs. In addition, you will need to demonstrate that you have the requisite funds in your account to pay your tuition fees. Please note that these funds must be in your nominated bank account for at least 28 consecutive days before you submit your visa application. For example, for 2018 entry you would need to show you had £13,900 (tuition fees) + £9,135 (maintenance costs) = £23,035.  More details are provided below about immigration rules and maintenance funds.


Immigration Rules Appendix C Maintenance Funds 

Planning Your Arrival


Travel To The UK


You will receive a temporary visa in your passport that lasts for 30 days and it will clearly state when it is due to expire. You must travel to the UK within this timeframe otherwise you will not be able to enter the UK.

 

When You Arrive


When you arrive in the UK, you will need to collect your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) from the nominated Post Office, this will be shown on your decision letter.  Please note, you are required to collect your BRP within 10 days of arriving in the UK.   It's important to collect it within this timeframe as it may be returned the UKVI and your 'leave to remain' curtailed. We've included some Guidance Notes provided by the Government which explains more about BRP, and what it can be used for.

 

Help and Support Is Here For You

If there are any other questions that we haven't covered off, please feel free to contact our admissions team for more information: admissions@aecc.ac.uk